At a glance
Opening hours
| Mon | 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM |
|---|---|
| Tue | 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Wed | 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Thu | 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Fri | 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Sat | Closed |
| Sun | Closed |
Checked 19 Sep 2026
Contact and booking
- Address67 Skyhawk Road
- Phone03 379 0770
- Websitepacificradiology.com/patients/our-clinics/clinic/christchurch-wigram
- HealthpointAlso listed on Healthpoint
- Google rating4.5 out of 5 from 53 Google reviews
Scans at this clinic and what you need
Services
- Ultrasound
Most ultrasound scans need a referral from a GP, midwife, specialist or physiotherapist. Most scans take 15 to 45 minutes.
- X-ray
X-rays need a referral from a doctor, nurse practitioner, physiotherapist or other registered referrer. An X-ray usually takes 5 to 15 minutes.
- Mammography
Free screening mammograms are provided through BreastScreen Aotearoa for eligible women in the programme age range; enrol through Time to Screen. A mammogram appointment usually takes about 20 to 30 minutes.
- Interventional radiology
Procedures are booked on referral from a doctor, specialist or, for some injections, a physiotherapist under ACC. A simple image-guided injection takes 15 to 30 minutes.
- Pregnancy ultrasound
Your lead maternity carer, usually a midwife or GP, arranges pregnancy scans. Most pregnancy scans take 20 to 40 minutes.
Scans last checked 6 Oct 2026.
Nearby alternatives
- Pacific Radiology – Riccarton – Christchurch2.6 kmUpper Riccarton, ChristchurchServices: X-rayLikely also included: Ultrasound
- Longhurst Ultrasound3.1 kmHalswell, ChristchurchServices: Ultrasound, Pregnancy ultrasound
- Pacific Radiology – Metro5.8 kmAddington, ChristchurchServices: Ultrasound, X-ray
- Christchurch Women’s Hospital5.8 kmChristchurch Central, ChristchurchLikely also included: Ultrasound, X-ray
- Christchurch Hospital5.9 kmChristchurch Central, ChristchurchLikely also included: Ultrasound, X-ray
Nearest clinic for each scan
- MRI is not listed at this clinic; the nearest listed option is Reform Radiology in Christchurch Central, Christchurch, 6.0 km away.
- CT Scan is not listed at this clinic; the nearest listed option is Pacific Radiology – Metro in Addington, Christchurch, 5.8 km away.
- Ultrasound: Pacific Radiology – Riccarton – Christchurch in Upper Riccarton, Christchurch, 2.6 km away (Likely also included).
- X-ray: Pacific Radiology – Riccarton – Christchurch in Upper Riccarton, Christchurch, 2.6 km away.
- Mammography: Pacific Radiology – St George’s – Christchurch in Merivale, Christchurch, 6.8 km away.
- Pregnancy ultrasound: Longhurst Ultrasound in Halswell, Christchurch, 3.1 km away.
Before you book
- Most scans need a referral from a GP, specialist or physiotherapist. Bring the referral or check the clinic has received it.
- Ask how the scan is funded: public (Health NZ), ACC for injuries, private health insurance, or self-pay. Fees differ between clinics.
- Confirm the scan is available at this branch, the preparation instructions, and how you will receive results.
Guides: MRI cost NZ · CT scan cost NZ · Does ACC pay for my scan? · Who qualifies for free imaging
Explore related clinics
- All radiology clinics in Christchurch
- Pacific Radiology clinics in Christchurch
- Pacific Radiology across New Zealand
- Ultrasound clinics in Christchurch
- X-ray clinics in Christchurch
- Mammography clinics in Christchurch
- Interventional radiology clinics in Christchurch
- Pregnancy ultrasound clinics in Christchurch
- Radiology clinics in the Canterbury region
- Find a clinic