At a glance
Opening hours
| Mon | 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM |
|---|---|
| Tue | 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM |
| Wed | 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM |
| Thu | 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM |
| Fri | 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM |
| Sat | 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM |
| Sun | 8:00 AM – 8:00 PM |
Checked 19 Sep 2026
Contact and booking
- Address6 Yaldhurst Road
- Phone0800 869 729
- Websitepacificradiology.com/patients/our-clinics/clinic/christchurch-riccarton
- HealthpointAlso listed on Healthpoint
- Google rating4.2 out of 5 from 9 Google reviews
Scans at this clinic and what you need
Services
- X-ray
X-rays need a referral from a doctor, nurse practitioner, physiotherapist or other registered referrer. An X-ray usually takes 5 to 15 minutes.
Likely also included
- Ultrasound
Most ultrasound scans need a referral from a GP, midwife, specialist or physiotherapist. Most scans take 15 to 45 minutes.
Scans last checked 6 Oct 2026.
Nearby alternatives
- Pacific Radiology – Wigram2.6 kmWigram, ChristchurchServices: Ultrasound, X-ray
- Osteohealth NZ4.1 kmBurnside, ChristchurchLikely also included: Ultrasound, X-ray
- Christchurch Women’s Hospital4.2 kmChristchurch Central, ChristchurchLikely also included: Ultrasound, X-ray
- Christchurch Hospital4.3 kmChristchurch Central, ChristchurchLikely also included: Ultrasound, X-ray
- Pacific Radiology – St George’s – Christchurch4.4 kmMerivale, ChristchurchServices: Ultrasound, X-ray
Nearest clinic for each scan
- MRI is not listed at this clinic; the nearest listed option is Pacific Radiology – St George’s – Christchurch in Merivale, Christchurch, 4.4 km away.
- CT Scan is not listed at this clinic; the nearest listed option is Christchurch Women’s Hospital in Christchurch Central, Christchurch, 4.2 km away (Likely also included).
- Ultrasound: Pacific Radiology – Wigram in Wigram, Christchurch, 2.6 km away.
- X-ray: Pacific Radiology – Wigram in Wigram, Christchurch, 2.6 km away.
- Mammography is not listed at this clinic; the nearest listed option is Pacific Radiology – Wigram in Wigram, Christchurch, 2.6 km away.
- Pregnancy ultrasound is not listed at this clinic; the nearest listed option is Pacific Radiology – Wigram in Wigram, Christchurch, 2.6 km away.
Before you book
- Most scans need a referral from a GP, specialist or physiotherapist. Bring the referral or check the clinic has received it.
- Ask how the scan is funded: public (Health NZ), ACC for injuries, private health insurance, or self-pay. Fees differ between clinics.
- Confirm the scan is available at this branch, the preparation instructions, and how you will receive results.
Guides: MRI cost NZ · CT scan cost NZ · Does ACC pay for my scan? · Who qualifies for free imaging