At a glance
Opening hours
| Mon | Open 24 hours |
|---|---|
| Tue | Open 24 hours |
| Wed | Open 24 hours |
| Thu | Open 24 hours |
| Fri | Open 24 hours |
| Sat | Open 24 hours |
| Sun | Open 24 hours |
Checked 19 Sep 2026
Contact and booking
- AddressPrivate Bag 9742 Maunu Road
- Phone09 430 4100
- Websitenorthlanddhb.org.nz
- HealthpointAlso listed on Healthpoint
- Google rating4.1 out of 5 from 207 Google reviews
Scans at this clinic and what you need
Likely also included
- CT Scan
CT scans need a referral from a doctor or specialist. The scan itself usually takes 5 to 15 minutes.
- Ultrasound
Most ultrasound scans need a referral from a GP, midwife, specialist or physiotherapist. Most scans take 15 to 45 minutes.
- X-ray
X-rays need a referral from a doctor, nurse practitioner, physiotherapist or other registered referrer. An X-ray usually takes 5 to 15 minutes.
Nearby alternatives
- ARG Te Tai Tokerau Radiology1.5 kmVinetown, WhangāreiServices: CT Scan, Ultrasound, X-ray
- Kaipara Ultrasound2.1 kmVinetown, WhangāreiServices: Ultrasound
- Canopy Imaging – Reyburn, Whangarei2.3 kmVinetown, WhangāreiServices: Ultrasound, X-ray
- EchoNorth Ultrasound Specialists2.6 kmRiversideServices: Ultrasound
- Canopy Imaging – Whangarei Kensington3.4 kmKensington, WhangāreiServices: CT Scan, Ultrasound, X-ray
Nearest clinic for each scan
- MRI is not listed at this clinic; the nearest listed option is ARG Te Tai Tokerau Radiology in Vinetown, Whangārei, 1.5 km away.
- CT Scan: ARG Te Tai Tokerau Radiology in Vinetown, Whangārei, 1.5 km away.
- Ultrasound: ARG Te Tai Tokerau Radiology in Vinetown, Whangārei, 1.5 km away.
- X-ray: ARG Te Tai Tokerau Radiology in Vinetown, Whangārei, 1.5 km away.
- Mammography is not listed at this clinic; the nearest listed option is Canopy Imaging – Whangarei Kensington in Kensington, Whangārei, 3.4 km away.
- Pregnancy ultrasound is not listed at this clinic; the nearest listed option is Canopy Imaging – Reyburn, Whangarei in Vinetown, Whangārei, 2.3 km away.
Before you book
- Most scans need a referral from a GP, specialist or physiotherapist. Bring the referral or check the clinic has received it.
- Ask how the scan is funded: public (Health NZ), ACC for injuries, private health insurance, or self-pay. Fees differ between clinics.
- Confirm the scan is available at this branch, the preparation instructions, and how you will receive results.
Guides: MRI cost NZ · CT scan cost NZ · Does ACC pay for my scan? · Who qualifies for free imaging
