At a glance
Opening hours
| Mon | 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM |
|---|---|
| Tue | 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Wed | 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Thu | 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Fri | 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Sat | Closed |
| Sun | Closed |
Checked 19 Sep 2026
Contact and booking
- Address641 Manukau Road
- Phone09 529 4850
- Websitearg.co.nz/patients/our-clinics/clinic/royal-oak
- HealthpointAlso listed on Healthpoint
- Google rating3.1 out of 5 from 52 Google reviews
Scans at this clinic and what you need
Services
- Ultrasound
Most ultrasound scans need a referral from a GP, midwife, specialist or physiotherapist. Most scans take 15 to 45 minutes.
- X-ray
X-rays need a referral from a doctor, nurse practitioner, physiotherapist or other registered referrer. An X-ray usually takes 5 to 15 minutes.
- Pregnancy ultrasound
Your lead maternity carer, usually a midwife or GP, arranges pregnancy scans. Most pregnancy scans take 20 to 40 minutes.
Scans last checked 6 Oct 2026.
Nearby alternatives
- Greenlane Clinical Centre1.5 kmEpsom, AucklandLikely also included: Ultrasound, X-ray
- Advance Ultrasound1.7 kmThree Kings, AucklandServices: Ultrasound, Pregnancy ultrasound
- Three Kings Accident and Medical Clinic1.7 kmThree Kings, AucklandServices: Ultrasound, X-ray
- The Doctors Onehunga2.1 kmOnehunga, AucklandServices: X-ray
- BreastScreen Auckland Central2.5 kmGreenlane, AucklandLikely also included: Mammography
Nearest clinic for each scan
- MRI is not listed at this clinic; the nearest listed option is SRG Radiology – Greenlane in Remuera, Auckland, 2.9 km away.
- CT Scan is not listed at this clinic; the nearest listed option is MSK Radiology in Remuera, Auckland, 2.9 km away.
- Ultrasound: Greenlane Clinical Centre in Epsom, Auckland, 1.5 km away (Likely also included).
- X-ray: Greenlane Clinical Centre in Epsom, Auckland, 1.5 km away (Likely also included).
- Mammography is not listed at this clinic; the nearest listed option is BreastScreen Auckland Central in Greenlane, Auckland, 2.5 km away (Likely also included).
- Pregnancy ultrasound: Advance Ultrasound in Three Kings, Auckland, 1.7 km away.
Before you book
- Most scans need a referral from a GP, specialist or physiotherapist. Bring the referral or check the clinic has received it.
- Ask how the scan is funded: public (Health NZ), ACC for injuries, private health insurance, or self-pay. Fees differ between clinics.
- Confirm the scan is available at this branch, the preparation instructions, and how you will receive results.
Guides: MRI cost NZ · CT scan cost NZ · Does ACC pay for my scan? · Who qualifies for free imaging
Explore related clinics
- Radiology clinics in Three Kings
- All radiology clinics in Auckland
- Auckland Radiology Group clinics in Auckland
- Auckland Radiology Group across New Zealand
- Ultrasound in Three Kings
- Ultrasound clinics in Auckland
- X-ray in Three Kings
- X-ray clinics in Auckland
- Pregnancy ultrasound in Three Kings
- Pregnancy ultrasound clinics in Auckland
- Find a clinic