At a glance
Opening hours
| Mon | 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM |
|---|---|
| Tue | 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Wed | 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Thu | 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Fri | 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Sat | Closed |
| Sun | Closed |
Checked 19 Sep 2026
Contact and booking
- Address212 Wairau Road
- Phone09 529 4850
- Websitearg.co.nz/patients/our-clinics/clinic/glenfield
- HealthpointAlso listed on Healthpoint
- Google rating3.7 out of 5 from 65 Google reviews
Scans at this clinic and what you need
Services
- MRI
In New Zealand an MRI is arranged through a referral from a doctor, specialist or, for many injuries, a physiotherapist under ACC. Most MRI scans take 20 to 60 minutes.
- CT Scan
CT scans need a referral from a doctor or specialist. The scan itself usually takes 5 to 15 minutes.
- Ultrasound
Most ultrasound scans need a referral from a GP, midwife, specialist or physiotherapist. Most scans take 15 to 45 minutes.
- X-ray
X-rays need a referral from a doctor, nurse practitioner, physiotherapist or other registered referrer. An X-ray usually takes 5 to 15 minutes.
- Interventional radiology
Procedures are booked on referral from a doctor, specialist or, for some injections, a physiotherapist under ACC. A simple image-guided injection takes 15 to 30 minutes.
- Fluoroscopy
Fluoroscopy studies are booked on referral from a doctor, specialist or speech-language therapist. Most studies take 15 to 45 minutes.
- Pregnancy ultrasound
Your lead maternity carer, usually a midwife or GP, arranges pregnancy scans. Most pregnancy scans take 20 to 40 minutes.
Scans last checked 6 Oct 2026.
Nearby alternatives
- White Cross Glenfield GP & Urgent Care1.6 kmGlenfield, AucklandServices: X-ray
- Lumina Interventional Radiology2.2 kmForrest Hill, AucklandServices: Interventional radiologyLikely also included: Ultrasound, X-ray
- Canopy Imaging – Shakespeare Road, Milford2.2 kmForrest Hill, AucklandServices: MRI, CT Scan, Ultrasound, X-ray, Interventional radiology
- Allevia Radiology – Rosedale2.4 kmWindsor Park, AucklandServices: Ultrasound, X-ray, Interventional radiology, Pregnancy ultrasound
- North MRI2.4 kmWindsor Park, AucklandServices: MRI
Nearest clinic for each scan
- MRI: Canopy Imaging – Shakespeare Road, Milford in Forrest Hill, Auckland, 2.2 km away.
- CT Scan: Canopy Imaging – Shakespeare Road, Milford in Forrest Hill, Auckland, 2.2 km away.
- Ultrasound: Lumina Interventional Radiology in Forrest Hill, Auckland, 2.2 km away (Likely also included).
- X-ray: White Cross Glenfield GP & Urgent Care in Glenfield, Auckland, 1.6 km away.
- Mammography is not listed at this clinic; the nearest listed option is Allevia Radiology – Rosedale in Windsor Park, Auckland, 2.4 km away.
- Pregnancy ultrasound: Canopy Imaging – Shakespeare Road, Milford in Forrest Hill, Auckland, 2.2 km away.
Before you book
- Most scans need a referral from a GP, specialist or physiotherapist. Bring the referral or check the clinic has received it.
- Ask how the scan is funded: public (Health NZ), ACC for injuries, private health insurance, or self-pay. Fees differ between clinics.
- Confirm the scan is available at this branch, the preparation instructions, and how you will receive results.
Guides: MRI cost NZ · CT scan cost NZ · Does ACC pay for my scan? · Who qualifies for free imaging
Explore related clinics
- All radiology clinics in Auckland
- Auckland Radiology Group clinics in Auckland
- Auckland Radiology Group across New Zealand
- MRI clinics in Auckland
- CT Scan clinics in Auckland
- Ultrasound clinics in Auckland
- X-ray clinics in Auckland
- Interventional radiology clinics in Auckland
- Fluoroscopy clinics in Auckland
- Find a clinic